Wirral’s Windy Wednesday

hail3

Warnings for tomorrow

Snow, ICE and cold weather alerts issued for wirral. Get the latest here.

The scene at New Brighton & Hoylake while I was LIVE blogging todays storm:

Warnings for Very strong winds have been issued by the Met Office from Today to Friday and are to affect Wirral. Gusts of 50-70 mph could be expected at costal areas. Over topping waves could also be expected at wirral costal areas such as New Brighton & West Kirby, so if out and about near the sea wall be very careful.

A spokesman for the Met Office said: “Gusts of 60-70mph can be expected within the warning area, with 70-80mph in western and northwestern exposures. The strongest winds will slowly ease on Thursday morning.”

The Environment Agency have also issued flood alerts for Wirral, seafronts from New Brighton to Hoylake, and Hilbre Island to Heswall, are expected to be worst affected:

Screen Shot 2014-12-09 at 15.32.22

Environment Agency Flood Warnings

The next high tide at 01:00 10/12/14 is expected to be accompanied with a Force 8 westerly Wind. There could be spray overtopping along coastal promenade and roads. Winds are forecast to reach gale force 9 from a westerly direction on Wednesday. We could anticipate similar impact along coastal promenades and roads at high tide, 13:00 on the 10/12/14.

The concern over the storm has caused Wirral Council to comment:

Graham Burgess, Chief Executive, Wirral Council, said: ‘We will continue to monitor the situation and respond to any changes, however, we are already working closely with our partners, including the Environment Agency, and are ready to react promptly should the high tide and weather cause any issues.’

The Highways Agency has also issued warnings for drivers across the region.

Drivers of high-sided vehicles, caravans and motorbikes are advised to avoid the M53 between Wallasey and Birkenhead from 8am tomorrow until 9am on Thursday.

Andrew Olive, winter services manager at the Highways Agency, said: “We’re expecting high winds across the region from Wednesday morning so we’re urging motorists to allow extra time for their journeys and to drive at appropriate speeds.

“If your journey isn’t essential then it may be better to travel at a different time, especially if you’re driving a lorry, caravan or motorbike as these vehicles are particularly vulnerable in high winds.

We will be out taking live pictures and video as it happens tomorrow so keep an eye on our Facebook & twitter pages and our live weather blog for the latest news.


(the last big storm the wirral saw was in october)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s